Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BYD (UK) Co Ltd
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 25 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contract is for for the supply of vehicles and equipment, from a single source of supply, using electric, low floor accessible buses, along with associated tethered plug-in charging equipment. Nottinghamshire County Council secured funding from the Department for Transport's Low Emission Bus Scheme, to purchase 2 electric buses, along with associated tethered plug-in vehicle charging equipment. NCC has been awarded up to 650 000 GBP for these vehicles and associated charging equipment in line with LEBS Calculator issued by the DfT. These 0 emission vehicles are to be used on the Council's 510/511 bus services, which are operated in a suburban environment in Nottinghamshire. Each vehicle covers between 130 miles/210 kilometres and 190 miles/306 kilometres per day. The vehicles are interworked between the 2 routes meaning that the peak vehicle rate is 2 vehicles. The contract is for the supply of vehicles and equipment, from a single source of supply, using electric, low floor accessible buses, along with associated tethered plug-in charging equipment The routes are operated in a suburban environment in the Broxtowe Borough of Nottinghamshire. Each vehicle covers between 130 miles/210 kilometres and 190 miles/306 kilometres per day including dead mileage. The vehicles are interworked between the 2 routes meaning that the peak vehicle rate is 2 vehicles. Tenders are invited for the supply of vehicles and equipment, from a single source of supply, in respect of operating the bus services detailed within this document, using electric, low floor accessible buses, along with associated tethered plug-in charging equipment. Each vehicle is certified as a Low Carbon Emissions Bus. The Council's detailed requirements were defined in the invitation to tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 April 2017
- Completed: Award published25 May 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Related topics
Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
