Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 76,000,000
- Topic
- Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- Published
- 26 May 2017
- Submission
- 29 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
ESPO is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply and distribution of a range of grocery, frozen and multi temperature food provisions. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. ESPO will impose on economic operators requirements aimed at protecting the confidential nature of information made available throughout the procurement procedure (as permitted by Regulation 21(3)) and, before receiving that information, economic operators will be required to complete and return a Confidentiality Agreement, which will be available once economic operators have expressed an interest in the tender opportunity. To express an interest: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity ‘83_17’, (d) Express an interest. Supply and distribution of a number of grocery and provisions to include but not limited to chilled dairy products and cooked meats (to include but not limited to bacon and cooked meats), fats and oils, eggs, milk and dairy products, soft drinks and waters, hot and cold beverages, tea, coffee, flour and flour based mixes, pasta, rice, pulses, confectionery, biscuits, vinegar based products, canned fish, canned fruit, canned meat, canned vegetables, gravies and sauces, dried fruit and nuts, breakfast cereals, herbs and spices, condiments, chilled fillings etc. Supply and distribution of a number frozen food items to include but not limited to fish, meats, vegetables, chips and potato specialities, burgers and sausages, savoury and sweet buffet, desserts, puddings, ice cream, bread, cakes and patisserie. Supply and distribution of a number of grocery and frozen provisions commonly referred to as a ‘One Stop Shop’ solution with the addition of fresh produce, and non-food catering consumables. Supply and distribution of a number of grocery and frozen food provisions to Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2017
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
