1617-0673 Municipal Building Works- Framework for General Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 May 2017
- Submission
- 26 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for a framework agreement for the provision of Municipal Building Works- General Works. Islington Council is seeking to appoint six (6) contractors to the framework agreement. Contracts based on the framework agreement shall follow the terms of the framework agreement including how a contract is concluded. Direct call-off projects will not exceed £50,000 in value per contract. Call-off's for projects will be based on 100% Price. Further details on how a contract is concluded are explained in the tender documents. Further information in the tender documents. The arrangement will be monitored against a range of outcome based indicators which the provider will be expected to achieve. The details of these indicators will be included within the contract specification and the successful organisation will need to demonstrate they have the capability and capacity to meet these requirements. Current status / Background The Council has a number of in-house teams who carry out building works on its non-housing stock. There is a requirement for a number of support contractors to provide specialist repairs and support the in-house teams where the issue is urgent and/or requires specialist materials or particular skills. The requirement Islington Council requires a pool of contractors to carry out general building repairs to the non-housing portfolio using the National schedule of rates. This contract will also be used for minor projects up to £50k with contractors carrying out a mini competition, pricing works prepared on works specifications and using rates within the National schedule of rates where possible. Term of the Framework Agreement The agreement is for eighteen (18) months with the option to extend for up to a further six (6) months and an additional extension of up to another twenty four (24) months. The total framework term including the two extensions will be up to four (4) years. It is estimated that the contract will start on 01 August 2017. Value of the Framework Agreement The estimated value of the works that may be awarded by Islington Council under the framework agreement is estimated at between £0 and £2,000,000 over the maximum forty-eight (48) months term. The Council will be under no obligation to utilise the framework agreement. No guarantee is given towards volume or value of work under this framework agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
179 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-0673 Municipal Building Works- Framework for General Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
