Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- Published
- 13 January 2017
- Submission
- 16 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of local bus transport services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot. This procurement involves the provision of local bus transport services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot together with an option for the provision of local bus transport services in the County Borough of Powys. Full details are set out in the tender documentation. Please Note: 1. Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is acting on behalf of itself and also as agent for Powys County Council in this procurement exercise. 2. Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is using etenderwales to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered on that website, registration will be required. To access etenderwales, to express your interest in this notice and to access the tender documentation please visit: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for this ITT code: itt_59340. 3. Details of the tender documentation (Specification of Service, Timetable, Conditions of Contract, tender requirements) are contained on etenderwales under itt_59340. 4. Details of the local bus transport services are contained in the Specification of Service. 5. Contract Period: Unless otherwise stated in the Specification of Service, as provided for in the Conditions of Contract and subject to the continuing funding from the Welsh Government the local bus transport services in this tender will run for 4 years from 1.9.2017 to 31.8.2021. 6. Evaluation: Tenders will be based on 100 % price (lowest price). 7. Award: Subject to acceptance of bids by Neath Port Talbot Council and Powys County Council, award will be made on the basis of affordability to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2017
About the buyer
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov |
133 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
