Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 315,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 January 2017

Tender description

The Honeywell automation system provides control, monitoring, and alarm function for the mechanical services heating, cooling, water services, ventilation, and safety systems. The software system is a propriety product that can only be sourced and maintained by the manufacturer. The supplier provides support for obsolete or discontinued hardware products which is not available elsewhere, which can allow the end of life requirement to replace equipment to the extended. The supplier has a dedicated team that has significant expertise to reduce downtime when amending faults. The cost includes for all labour and materials to deal with faults. Also included is a 24/7 Call Centre with an On Call Engineer and continuous system monitoring of critical operational areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.