1516-926 Fire prevention works to street properties
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 January 2017
- Submission
- 13 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for the installation of emergency lighting, heat and smoke detection, door upgrades/renewal works to residential street properties and mansion blocks (collectively known as street properties) located within the London Borough of Islington. Background Islington Council’s street properties have been risk assessed to ascertain the level of danger to occupants and the fire brigade in the event of a fire. Works have been identified as necessary to ensure Islington’s street properties meet current regulations: The Regulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005 and The Housing Act 2004. The council currently owns approximately 7,300 street properties within residential streets spread across the borough some of which are Grade listed. Where works are undertaken on listed buildings, the suppliers shall work with Historic England to ensure their requirements from are fully met. The properties have been split into two clearly defined areas of the borough: Lot 1 (north) and Lot 2 (south). It is the council’s intention to set up a framework agreement with two (2) suppliers, one for each lot. Suppliers may only apply for either Lot 1 (north) or Lot 2 (south), but they may not apply for both. The requirement Enabling Works • Provision of all necessary site welfare facilities, material storage and waste disposal. Works within Dwellings to Street properties • Heat detectors to be fitted at ceiling height within each property and radio interlinked with all other detectors within the building in order to give early warning in the event of fire or smoke. Works to Communal Areas including Electrical and Carpentry • Smoke detectors to be fitted within communal staircase areas at ceiling height, one on each level within each building and interlinked with all other detectors within the building in order to give early warning in the event of fire or smoke. • Emergency Lighting to be fitted within communal areas of most buildings (dependent upon risk assessment). • Individual flat entrance doors are to be examined in order to determine level of upgrading works necessary to meet 30 minute fire door FD30S standard. Works may include new fire rated hinges, intumescent letter plates, combination fire and smoke seals, door closers as well as all necessary replacement locks and ironmongery. Instances may arise where the doors and frames are beyond economical repair/upgrade thus resulting in the installation of a new FD30S door set (door and frame as agreed by Islington Council building control). • Some street properties currently have no landlord’s electricity supply. Prior to the commencement of this contract, Islington Council will ensure that a supply has been installed up to and including a landlord’s meter. Successful bidders will be required to install a supply from the new meter to facilitate the installation of the early warning alarm system and emergency lighting. Lots • Lot 1 - Street properties in the north of the borough • Lot 2 - Street properties in the south of the borough Contract Period The framework agreement will be for a maximum period of four (4) years, with a break clause at the end of year two (2). The estimated start date is October 2017. It is anticipated that the majority of the work of the core contract will be completed within the first two (2) years of the contract. However, the council reserves the right to increase the scope of the works to include additional fire safety works in the second two (2) year period, subject to the capacity of the supplier and council need. Any additional works identified and agreed will be charged at the same rates as the core contract. Contract Value The estimated total value of the core works identified for this contract is £8,200,000 split between both lots over the total contract period: • Lot 1 (north) estimated value £4,264,000 • Lot 2 (south) estimated value £3,936,000 Works in additional properties may increase the total value of the contract up to an estimated £16,000,000. It is not possible at this point to determine where the additional works may be required (north or south). Any additional works identified outside of the core works will be allocated to the supplier who has primary responsibility for the area in which the relevant property is located. This is a framework agreement therefore there is no guarantee of volume or value of work. Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is cost 70% and quality 30%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 70% Quality 30% Quality made up of: Proposed approach to programme of works 10% Proposed approach to resident engagement 5% Proposed approach to resource management 5% Proposed approach to social value 5% Proposed approach to health and safety 5% Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process This contract is over the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) threshold. The contract will be procured using the Restricted Procedure. The Restricted Procedure means the procurement process will be conducted in two stages. The first stage will involve selecting a maximum of the five (5) highest-scoring organisations for each lot through a selection questionnaire (SQ). All submissions will be subject to minimum requirements as stated in the SQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the SQ stage. The council is looking to appoint one supplier for Lot 1, and one supplier for Lot 2. Organisations can apply for either Lot 1 or Lot 2, but not both lots. Keywords: Emergency lighting, Fire prevention, Smoke detection, Fire door, Heat detection
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-926 Fire prevention works to street properties.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1516-926 Fire prevention works to street properties, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
