Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Vestey Foods (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 11 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The United Kingdom (UK) Deployable Food Programme requirement aims to deliver a cost effective, fully optimised, low risk feeding capability to meet the requirements of the British Armed Forces and entitled personnel for all areas within scope, in accordance with the agreed UK, EU and Defence Food Quality Standards. The United Kingdom (UK) Deployable Food Programme requirement aims to deliver a cost effective, fully optimised, low risk feeding capability to meet the requirements of the British Armed Forces and entitled personnel for all areas within scope, in accordance with the agreed UK, EU and Defence Food Quality Standards. The term of the contract is 3 years with the possibility of a 1 year option available at the discretion of the Authority, with the value of the contract likely to be in the range of GBP 80M to GBP 120M. The Potential Provider shall manage the supply chain to source and deliver fresh, ambient, chilled and frozen food products of c. 1 000 lines to Standing and Temporary Locations in the UK. You can find detailed information about the requirement in the supporting procurement documentation. Procurement will be managed by the MOD and following contract award, the contract will transfer to the management of MOD's Delivery Partner Team Leidos, through the life of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 May 2017
- Completed: Award published11 May 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
