External Planned Maintenance – Fencing 2017
Details
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 12 May 2017
- Submission
- 9 June 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
External Planned Maintenance – Fencing Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the External Planned Maintenance – Fencing to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period Contracts will be awarded for the period between September 2017 and March 2019, subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th June 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to the address as stated on the Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to LBishop-Smith@swindon.gov.uk by 2nd June 2017, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties down loading tender documents, please refer to the Lisa Bishop-Smith at LBishop-Smith@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk . We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Bow top fencing, Posts, Chainlink, Closeboard, Fencing, Gates
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
- 44231000 · Made-up fencing panels
- 44312000 · Fencing wire
- 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Planned Maintenance – Fencing 2017.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
