Closed tender

Expressions of Interest for Rood End Primary School Refurbishment

Details

Topic
Overhaul and refurbishment work
Published
8 May 2017
Submission
19 May 2017

Tender description

Advertisement for Expressions of Interest Project Title: Rood End Primary School Refurbishment Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified building contractors for construction work at Rood End Primary School, Rood End Road, Oldbury, B68 8SQ. Scope of Contract is as follows: o Refurbishment of 4 nr individual areas of the school o Contractor Design Mechanical and Electrical Services alterations o Data installation alterations in conjunction with client's IT provider o Zone 1 - Remove toilets, extend staffroom, structural alterations to suit, refurbish remaining toilets, insulating plaster, new kitchen, flooring, ceiling and lighting o Zone 2 - New ceiling, lighting, flooring, insulating plaster, data points, complete redecoration o Zone 3 - Convert IT area to new classroom, strip out all fittings, new ceiling, lighting, insulating plaster, flooring, data for teaching wall o Zone 4 - Convert store room to kitchen o External works - alterations to boundary walls and railings, new fencing, tarmac repairs o Duration 8 weeks commencing 31 July 2017 The following drawings are also provided for information: o A-G(04)-01 Site and Location Plans The tender documents will include schedule of works, drawings, specifications and surveys. Expressions of interest are sought from applicants who meet the following pass/fail criteria o Constructionline registered companies only o Constructionline contracted minimum value of ? 200,000 o Constructionline registered for Building General/Building Refurbishment over ? 15K categories o Membership of recognised SSIP scheme o Public Liability Insurance level of ?5 million o Employers Liability Insurance level of ?10 million o Asbestos awareness certified o Details of any Prohibitions/Improvement notices o Details of any RIDDOR referrals Please provide details of two recently completed projects involving internal refurbishment in primary schools The required number of tenderers for the contract will be restricted to six. All applicants should provide their Constructionline registration number. All applications will be checked to ensure they meet the above criteria. Should more than six suitably applications be received, the Council will select a random choice to be issued a tender document. Should fewer than six applications be received the Council will pick a random selection from the Constructionline database to fulfil tendering requirements. Please email expressions of interest containing your Constructionline registration number to the following: andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk Closing date for receipt of expressions of interest is 17:00 hours on Friday 19 May 2017

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 May 2017

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest for Rood End Primary School Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Expressions of Interest for Rood End Primary School Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.