Closed tender

Clerk of Works - Housing

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
11 May 2017
Submission
29 May 2017

Tender description

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION OPPORTUNITY CLERK OF WORKS The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of Clerk of Works. The contract will initially be for a period of 2 Year 8 Months commencing on 19th June 2017 and includes a 1 year defects period. The Council is tendering this quotation through the London Tenders e-tendering portal. Prospective bidders are advised to register their interest by going to https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf Sutton Council currently contracts with a diverse group of voluntary, statutory, partnership, social enterprise, consortium, mutuals and private sector providers. This list is not exhaustible and encourages a range of organisations, regardless of size, to apply for this provision. The Council shall not be bound to accept the lowest cost nor any quotation, and reserves the right to accept all or part of your bid. The award of contract shall be based on the most economically advantageous quotation submitted. Deadline for submission of a completed Quotation Questionnaire is 30th May 2017

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 May 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Clerk of Works - Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.