Biggin Hill Memorial Museum and Associated Landscaping Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,450,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 12 May 2017
- Submission
- 16 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the building of a new museum of traditional construction and associated conservation and landscaping works at St George's RAF Chapel of Remembrance, Main Road, Biggin Hill, TN16 3EJ in accordance with the tender documents. This is a simple but prestigious building project at a place of great importance which is being funded through charitable grant monies. Biggin Hill was the leading fighter station in the Battle of Britain and Churchill's 'strongest link'. The new museum will tell the story of the people and place of Biggin Hill during the World Wars, both 'The Few' and The Many. The tender opportunity will be run electronically through the London Tenders Portal and suppliers will need to register their company with the portal as soon as possible (if they have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org to ensure they are able to access and submit the relevant documents online. All applications MUST be made through the London Tenders Portal ONLY and NOT to the Contact Details contained within this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Biggin Hill Memorial Museum and Associated Landscaping Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
