The New Conference & Exhibition Centre (with refurbishment) at the Winter Gardens Blackpool
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Supplier(s)
- McLaughlin & Harvey Limited
- Value
- GBP 22,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 2 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Blackpool Council wishes to appoint a Construction Partner to carry out the construction of a new Conference & Exhibition Centre & refurbishment / remodelling of parts of the existing buildings at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool. The works to the existing buildings will be required to be undertaken whilst the building is occupied & operational. Contractors must demonstrate substantial experience and track record of working on/with Grade II* listed, multi-functional buildings, it is also a requirement that any sub-contractors appointed demonstrate the same relevant experience. Funding for all works in the project are still to be attained. Blackpool Council have prepared & submitted bids for Coastal Communities Fund and the Growth Deal. Grant funding submissions were made on time, all funding bid criteria has been met. The remaining finance will be funded by the Council. It is anticipated that the funding package will be in place by April 2017 to coincide with the award of the Contract. Contract award anticipated as April 2017, start on site anticipated 2nd October 2017. Please note that Contract award is subject to successful allocation of grant funding.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 May 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 April 2019
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The New Conference & Exhibition Centre (with refurbishment) at the Winter Gardens Blackpool.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
