Closed tender

New Standard Works, Birmingham - Phase 2, HLF-Funded project - Main Contractor

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 May 2017
Submission
16 June 2017

Tender description

NEW STANDARD WORKS - Phase 2. HLF PROJECT MAIN CONTRACTOR - SUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST The New Standard Works is an exciting project which has seen the acquisition of a former flatted factory building in the Jewellery Quarter in Birmingham and its transformation into a new College for young people with learning and behaviourial difficulties and a new social enterprise café, bakery and roof-top garden. The owner of the building, Ruskin Mill Land Trust (RMLT), now invites expressions of interest (EoI) from suitably experienced main contractors for inclusion on a select tender list for the next phase of works for the above project. This comprises works to the existing elevations together with minor re-modelling works and refurbishment work internally. The budgeted costs of the works is circa £500k. The building works will be procured through a single stage traditional tender process using the JCT Intermediate Form of Contract. Contractors are requested to submit an EoI using a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) against which their financial status, capability, capacity and experience will be assessed. A short list of up to 5 contractors will be invited to tender with tender documents issued in July/August 2017. Copies of the PQQ documents, which include the selection and award criteria, can be obtained from RMLT's agent Mrs Rachel Ride at Armsons on the email details below: rachel.ride@armsons.com The closing date for submitting a hard copy of the PQQ is 1.00pm Friday 16 June 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 June 2017

About the buyer

Ruskin Mill Land Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Standard Works, Birmingham - Phase 2, HLF-Funded project - Main Contractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to New Standard Works, Birmingham - Phase 2, HLF-Funded project - Main Contractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.