Elizabeth House - New Mobility Scooter Store
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 April 2017
- Submission
- 23 May 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Works to be purchased Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of design & construction works for a new mobility scooter store at Elizabeth house. Scope of Goods/Services/Works The work required under this contract relates to the construction of a single storey extension to form a store for mobility scooters at the sheltered housing scheme owned by the Borough Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document: Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 12 weeks commencing on a date to be agreed (anticipated Aug 2017). This is a competitive tender, and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The tender documents/Pre-Qualification Questionnaire are/is included within this webpage as ‘Contract Attachments’. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 23rd May 2017, 12.00GMT. Clarifications to the Contract Attachments maybe submitted up to 16th May 2017, 12.00 GMT by email to Steve Langley at slangley@swindon.gov.uk Clarification responses will only be uploaded as further Contract Attachments to this webpage on a regular basis, therefore, please check this site on a regular basis as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of technical difficulties down loading Contract Attachments, please refer to the named contacts Steve Langley at slangley@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, supplying the South West is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would strongly advise that you click on the ‘Register interest’ button to ensure your consideration for this opportunity is monitored. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the Contract Attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Contract Attachments. NO ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF THE CONTRACT ATTACHMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED Keywords: building, construction, extension
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Elizabeth House - New Mobility Scooter Store.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Elizabeth House - New Mobility Scooter Store, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
