East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Design and Build
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pellikaan Holding (Belgie) NV
- Value
- GBP 11,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 28 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
OJEU Contract Notice: 2016/S 057-095413 Link: http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:095413-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML East Cambridgeshire District Council is currently seeking to appoint a contractor to construct the new East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre. The Council intents to award the contract under NEC3 Design and Build Option A (Fixed Price) with appropriate Council amendments. East Cambridgeshire District Council is looking to build a new leisure facility as part of a wider leisure development on the land. The project will include the design and build of a new Leisure Centre with an all-weather 3G pitch and associated car parking and on-site infrastructure. The new Leisure Centre will comprise of an 8 lane, 25m length pool with a learner pool, a 120 station gym, two dance studios and a 4 badminton court sports hall, and all associated facilities. Externally, landscaped car parking and access, as well as a full sized FA-compliant 3G all weather pitch. The building is to be Sport England Compliant and of a high quality. It is to have a positive impact to enhance the visual appeal of this area; working as an homogenous part of the overall, two-phase scheme, whilst retaining its identity as a separately functioning facility and drawing in the interest of potential new users. The new sports facilities will link into the services and utilities infrastructure provided by Phase 1 of the development. It is the vision of the Council that the Leisure Centre, parking and pitch will comprise fully inclusive facilities which provide people of all ages and all abilities with the opportunity to undertake Leisure activities for health and for fun. It aims to create an environment to inspire local people to participate in sport and physical activity, encouraging them to take steps to improve their health and wellbeing by achieving their personal fitness and sporting goals. The design will do this by architecturally responding to site-specific advantages and developing the architecture to draw the attention of passers-by to the various facilities available. The layout should also encourage openness and clear sight lines for security where possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2017
- Completed: Award published28 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2018
About the buyer
East Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Design and Build.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Design and Build, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
