Roof works and other special trade construction works
Details
- Buyer
- LHC
- Supplier(s)
21 suppliers
- Alumasc Exterior Building Products
- Amber Construction
- Amber Construction Services Ltd, (Barking)
- Bauder Ltd
- BBR Roofing Ltd
- Central Roofing & Building Ltd
- Everlast Waterproofing Ltd
- Fulwood Roofing Services (Northern) Ltd
- IKO PLC
- J Randall Roofing Contractors Ltd
- JMG Roofing Ltd
- K Pendlebury & Sons Ltd
- Liquid Roofing Limited
- M & J GROUP (CONSTRUCTION & ROOFING) LTD
- MAC (Roofing and Contracting) Ltd
- Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
- Nautilus Roofing & Exteriors Ltd
- P&M Group trading as ISD Solutions
- Rateavon Ltd
- SPV Road Carpet Ltd
- Topek Scotland Limited
- Value
- GBP 23,000,000
- Topic
- Roofing materials
- Published
- 13 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision of works for the survey, design and installation of flat roofing systems and associated products. Each consortium bid is led by a ‘System Supplier’ who was selected and will coordinate their team of named ‘Approved Contractors’ to service all regional lots throughout the United Kingdom (UK). 3 system suppliers covering three (3) Contract Notices: — England, — Wales, — Scotland. The system supplier specifies the product choices to the client, with delivery through their network of specialist approved contractors (at the discretion of the system supplier regarding the contractors roofing type speciality). Approved installers are also evaluated to ensure: — Previous experience of working within the chosen regional are within the lot (20 NUTS); and — Ability to support large and small projects specialised to the type of roofing as described in the tender essentials, — Typical/ target client: HA, ALMO, LA, RSL, LEA, Fire/Police Authority etc. Essentials: 1) Service — the design, survey, technical support and advice including 15-30 Year Guarantee covering materials and workmanship for chosen manufacturer system 2) Supply and installation — flat roof covering systems and associated components, supplied and supported by the chosen system supplier regarding installation works by the chosen installer dependant on project size. 3) Roof covering systems — 2 and 3 layer built up roofing (torch on systems) 4) Liquid waterproofing roofing systems 5) Flame free roofing systems — polymeric, bitumis, single-ply etc. 6) Balcony and walkway — waterproofing systems Optional: 1) Associated roofing works — general building items will include rainwater goods and relevant renewable energy technologies (i.e.solar panels). 2) Asphalt roofing systems 3) Flame free bitumen or polymeric systems — secondary systems 4) Roof edge free standing guardrail and associated access equipment 5) Green roof systems 6) Scaffolding. Essentials: 1) Service — the design, survey, technical support and advice including 15-30 Year Guarantee covering materials and workmanship for chosen manufacturer system 2) Supply and installation — flat roof covering systems and associated components, supplied and supported by the chosen system supplier regarding installation works by the chosen installer dependant on project size. 3) Roof covering systems — 2 and 3 layer built up roofing (torch on systems) 4) Liquid waterproofing roofing systems 5) Flame free roofing systems — polymeric, bitumis, single-ply etc. 6) Balcony and walkway — waterproofing systems Optional: 1) Associated roofing works — general building items will include rainwater goods and relevant renewable energy technologies (i.e.solar panels). 2) Asphalt roofing systems 3) Flame free bitumen or polymeric systems — secondary systems 4) Roof edge free standing guardrail and associated access equipment 5) Green roof systems 6) Scaffolding. Essentials: 1) Service — the design, survey, technical support and advice including 15-30 Year Guarantee covering materials and workmanship for chosen manufacturer system 2) Supply and installation — flat roof covering systems and associated components, supplied and supported by the chosen system supplier regarding installation works by the chosen installer dependant on project size. 3) Roof covering systems — 2 and 3 layer built up roofing (torch on systems) 4) Liquid waterproofing roofing systems 5) Flame free roofing systems — polymeric, bitumis, single-ply etc. 6) Balcony and walkway — waterproofing systems Optional: 1) Associated roofing works — general building items will include rainwater goods and relevant renewable energy technologies (i.e.solar panels). 2) Asphalt roofing systems 3) Flame free bitumen or polymeric systems — secondary systems 4) Roof edge free standing guardrail and associated access equipment 5) Green roof systems 6) Scaffolding.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2017
- Completed: Award published13 April 2017Current notice
About the buyer
LHC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261221 · Roof-painting work
- 45261222 · Cement roof-coating work
- 45261400 · Sheeting work
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov |
218 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof works and other special trade construction works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Roof works and other special trade construction works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LHC.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
