Fruit, vegetables and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,157,660
- Topic
- Vegetables
- Published
- 12 April 2017
- Submission
- 16 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Caerphilly County Borough Council are seeking suitable providers to Supply and Distribute Fresh Prepared; Unprepared Fruit, Salads and Vegetables to various establishments throughout the Authority. Full details of the products, along with the estimates of usage are included within the tender document. Supply and Distribution of Fresh, Prepared and Unprepared Fruit, Salads and Vegetables to School Kitchens (Controlled by Caerphilly Catering). The Supply and Distribution of Fresh Prepared & Unprepared Fruit, Salads & Vegetables to Social Services and other establishments within the Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2017
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03221000 · Vegetables
- 03221200 · Fruit vegetables
- 03222000 · Fruit and nuts
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15330000 · Processed fruit and vegetables
- 15331000 · Processed vegetables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fruit, vegetables and related products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Fruit, vegetables and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
