1617-47-FDR-MG - Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre 2-stage design and build project
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,800,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 April 2017
- Submission
- 10 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The works are those necessary to complete the design and carry out the construction of the new Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre. The building will provide state-of-the-art, fully instrumented, specialised laboratories and associated office space. The building is approximately 3,800sqm and is principally 5 storeys tall and steel frame construction. There is also a motion analysis hall to the rear of the building, this is double height with a cross laminated timber frame. Foundations are designed as piled. The façade is generally glazed and timber clad with a brick plinth and ground floor level. The project will be procured using a two-stage tender process using the JCT Design and Build 2011 Form of Contract with client amendments using OJEU Restricted tendering procedure in order to secure a field of tenderers that can demonstrate suitable experience. The Architect and the Structural Engineer will be novated to the Main Contractor at contract award stage. Our requirement is as outlined in the AWRC SQ SHU Template which must be completed and submitted via this e-tendering system before 11:00 on 10 May 2017 Document are available from the link below https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 May 2017
About the buyer
Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-47-FDR-MG - Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre 2-stage design and build project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1617-47-FDR-MG - Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre 2-stage design and build project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
