Refurbishment work
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous decoration items
- Published
- 5 April 2017
- Submission
- 9 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Origin Housing is a registered social landlord, providing affordable housing in their communities and related care and support services to the people who live in them. They manage over 6,500 homes across London and Hertfordshire offering a wide range of housing options. The Contracting Authority seeks expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to undertake and deliver their programme of External Planned Refurbishment Works and Cyclical Decorations within London and Hertfordshire. The programme of works has been divided into two geographical areas: Inner London and Outer London and Hertfordshire. Please note that all estimated values are inclusive of VAT. Please therefore ignore the reference to excluding VAT in 11.1.5. Origin Housing limited (Origin)owns and manages approximately 6,500 homes within London and Hertfordshire. Origin seeks expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to enter in to a Framework Agreement for external works and cyclical decorations. The Framework Agreement will consist of external planned refurbishment works and cyclical decorations to external and communal areas. It will include windows and doors, roofing and any other associated works that the client deems appropriate. Economic Operators may express an interest in and can be awarded to both Lots. It is envisaged that between 8 (eight) and 10 (ten) Contractors will be invited to tender per Lot with between 3 (three) and 4 (four) Contractors to be appointed to each Lot. The successful Contractors shall deliver a high quality service offering value for money to residents providing secure continuous improvements across all works. As part of this contract the Contractors may be required to work in partnership with other Contractors, Stakeholders and Consultants employed by Origin. The estimated contract value is inclusive of VAT. The reference to exclusive of VAT under section 11.2.6 of this Contract Notice should therefore be ignored. Origin Housing limited (Origin)owns and manages approximately 6,500 homes within London and Hertfordshire. Origin seeks expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to enter in to a Framework Agreement for external works and cyclical decorations. The Framework Agreement will consist of external planned refurbishment works and cyclical decorations to external and communal areas. It will include windows and doors, roofing and any other associated works that the client deems appropriate. Economic Operators may express an interest in and can be awarded to both Lots. It is envisaged that between 8 (eight) and 10 (ten) Contractors will be invited to tender per Lot with between 3 (three) and 4 (four) Contractors to be appointed to each Lot. The successful Contractors shall deliver a high quality service offering value for money to residents providing secure continuous improvements across all works. As part of this contract the Contractors may be required to work in partnership with other Contractors, Stakeholders and Consultants employed by Origin. The estimated contract value is inclusive of VAT. The reference to exclusive of VAT under section 11.2.6 of this Contract Notice should therefore be ignored.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2017
About the buyer
Origin Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39298900 · Miscellaneous decoration items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-housing-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-housing-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-housing-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-housing-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-housing-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-housing-limited.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment work.
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment work, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Origin Housing Limited.
- 157£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 91£299.8m
- 90£45.0m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
