Closed tender

GB-Colchester: Responsive Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Television aerials
Published
3 April 2017
Submission
10 March 2017

Tender description

NOTE: This notice was updated on 21 February 2017 for the following reason: Contractors are advised that the advertised works will be carried out in addition to the Authority's existing DLO (Direct labour Organisation). Where heating works is listed as repair and maintenance services of central heating, this refers to emergency heating and boiler replacement and not to the main gas servicing contract which has been tendered separately.Colchester Borough Homes are looking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced general building contractors to undertake a variety of work as indicated below. Work will be undertaken on all Colchester Borough Council owned properties (approx. 6,200 properties within the housing stock, 900 lease hold properties and garages) plus properties Colchester Borough Homes are contracted to maintain, utilising the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates (NHF Schedule Version 7). The figures detailed below are provided for guidance only and should not be taken as expected levels of work:\n \n •Groundworks - £45,000 p/a\n •Fencing and gates - £150,000 p/a\n •Drainage & Drain clearance - £100,000 p/a\n •Specialist Treatments (Drainage) - £50,000 p/a\n •Water Mains - £25,000 p/a\n •Brickwork - £20,000 p/a\n •Roofing - £60,000 p/a\n •Carpentry & Joinery - £10,000 p/a\n •Electrical - £100,000 p/a\n •Plastering & Other Finishes - £75,000 p/a\n •Wall & Floor Tile & Sheet Finishes - £50,000 p/a\n •Painting & Decorating - £10,000 p/a\n •Cleaning - £20,000 p/a\n •Glazing - £30,000 p/a\n •Plumbing - £40,000 p/a\n •Heating - £20,000 p/a\n •Door Entry/ Aerials - £30,000 p/a\n •Scaffolding - unknown\n \n Contractors can either apply for all or some areas of work as applicable to their business and further information on how to apply will be included within the tender documentation.\n \n The contract period will commence on 3rd April 2017 until 31st March 2019 with the option to extend for a further year until 31st March 2020, using a JCT 2011 Measured Term Contract.\n \n Work will be issues on an individual order basis (adhoc) and will be spread throughout Colchester Borough Council's housing stock. Each order has a strict turn-around timescale and the contract will be subject to the application of KPI's covering performance and customer satisfaction.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date10 March 2017
  2. Completed: Tender published3 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32324400 · Television aerials
  • 32352000 · Aerials and reflectors
  • 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
  • 44161400 · Underwater pipeline
  • 44212310 · Scaffolding
  • 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
  • 44521120 · Electronic security lock
  • 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
  • 45262520 · Bricklaying work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45332200 · Water plumbing work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
  • 45431000 · Tiling work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

149 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Responsive Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Colchester: Responsive Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.