Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 April 2017
- Submission
- 1 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Willow Tea Rooms Trust (WTRT) will be undertaking alterations and refurbishment of the existing Willow Tea Rooms building at 217 Sauchiehall Street and the adjoining building at 215 Sauchiehall Street. This document summarises the key project information and provides background information on the buildings and the current issues and needs which have led to the requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the works. Stage 1 — ESPD. Assessment of the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD Scotland) short-listing 4 — 6 companies for Invitation to Tender. Stage 2 — Invitation to Tender (ITT) — Submission of tender bids. — Technical and Commercial evaluation (Which may require a Presentation and formal interview). Selection — All documentation relating to this tender will be available electronically via the Scotgov Portal at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk — All bidders responding to the opportunity are to complete the accompanying ESPD. This will be assessed for quality to identify suppliers to be shortlisted for tendering. — The number of suppliers who may be selected to proceed to be invited to submit tenders will be restricted to a minimum of 4 and a maximum of 6 bidders. — The Willow Tea Rooms Trust will automatically inform all unsuccessful applicants who respond to the ESPD of their scoring at the ESPD stage and the reasons for the decisions taken. Invitation to Tender (ITT) Invitations to tender will be restricted to those suppliers that are shortlisted from the pre-qualification process. The ITT will comprise quality and price elements. The price element will be converted to a score and the Quality / Price ratio of 60 % / 40 % will then be used to combine the scores and produce a final total score for each bid. The quality score will come from the quality element of the submission. The Client reserves the right to conduct interviews and use these to review and confirm quality scores. ESPD 4C.1 Include details of 5 number projects that are listed, conservation projects, specialist repairs, historically significant etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2017
About the buyer
Willow Tea Rooms Trust c/o Doig and Smith is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@willow-tea-rooms-trust-c-o-doig-and-smith.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@willow-tea-rooms-trust-c-o-doig-and-smith.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@willow-tea-rooms-trust-c-o-doig-and-smith.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@willow-tea-rooms-trust-c-o-doig-and-smith.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@willow-tea-rooms-trust-c-o-doig-and-smith.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@willow-tea-rooms-trust-c-o-doig-and-smith.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Willow Tea Rooms Trust c/o Doig and Smith.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
