Expired contract

2016 - 439 Goring Road Phase 2 2016-17 Concrete repair works & Installation of balcony balustrade including other associated works - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
4 months
Topic
Structural steelworks
Published
7 April 2017

Tender description

If you wish to express an interest in this project please ENSURE YOU ARE REGISTERED AND LOGGED INTO OUR PORTAL. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in. * Applicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of WM Housing Group Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the WMHG E-Tendering portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. * Your return must be submitted via 'Submit Return' on the WMHG E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. PROJECT BRIEF The original contract went out to tender in September 2015 where it was awarded to a main contractor. The project consisted of the replacement of pitched roof coverings 3 storey (Including dormer roofs & vertical tiles) improved ventilation and roof membrane/ insulation to maisonettes plus associated items such as insulation, guttering, rain water goods, soffit, fascia boards replacement to all elevations and sub-elements, the bin chute roofs. Other works that were carried out were internal & external lighting, new communal flooring and decorating. During the asbestos soffit removal works to the underside of the walkway, it was discovered the condition of the concrete was in a very poor condition. The balcony installation contractor was put on hold, as the original specification from the structural engineer's design could not be achieved. The works will consist of the following- Concrete repair works to the soffits, fascias of the balcony walkway complete. This will include additional strengthening supports under the walkways, above door openings & brickwork repair. Installation of the waterproofing system to the flat roof extensions including to walkways, balconies, & staircases. Installation of new fascia, guttering, downpipes and all other associated works to the extensions, walkways and around bin chute areas. To continue with the installation of new balustrades throughout 7 blocks including the installation of entrance gates. Please Note: All balustrades and gates have all been manufactured and ready for installation works once all the repair works have been carried out to the walkways.  

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017

About the buyer

Citizen Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45223210 · Structural steelworks
  • 45262300 · Concrete work
  • 45262330 · Concrete repair work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2016 - 439 Goring Road Phase 2 2016-17 Concrete repair works & Installation of balcony balustrade including other associated works - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2016 - 439 Goring Road Phase 2 2016-17 Concrete repair works & Installation of balcony balustrade including other associated works - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,143
    £163.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  5. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Citizen Housing Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.