Dorset Green Technology Park project, Design and Build Construction contract of 20 new starter workspace unit
Details
- Buyer
- Purbeck District Council
- Supplier(s)
- Acheson Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Dorset Green (formerly known as Winfrith Technology Centre) is a strategic employment site approximately 15 miles west of the Poole-Bournemouth conurbation. Purbeck District Council is seeking a contractor for the design and construction of 2no B1 Starter Workshops (with a total of 10 units in each proposed building) and ancillary accommodation together with associated access, parking and services building of 20 new workspace units totalling 1800 sq metres. The value of the project is estimated to be around £2.2m which includes the cost of subcontractors. WYG Engineering Limited have been commissioned to manage the contractor procurement and construction supervision through to completion on behalf of the landowners Purbeck District Council and Dorset County Council. All tender documents are held on a central system to obtain access and for any tender enquiries please contact James Reay directly at james.reay@wyg.com Mob: 07827 876 057. The closing date for receipt of Tenders is 2pm on 24 October 2016 note Purbeck District Council will not accept tenders/bids that are received after the deadline indicated.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2016
- Completed: Award published28 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2017
About the buyer
Purbeck District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@purbeck-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@purbeck-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@purbeck-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@purbeck-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@purbeck-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@purbeck-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dorset Green Technology Park project, Design and Build Construction contract of 20 new starter workspace unit.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Dorset Green Technology Park project, Design and Build Construction contract of 20 new starter workspace unit, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Purbeck District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
