Expired contract

EXTERNAL FACILITATION FOR THE DH POLICY SCHOOL 2017-2018

Details

Value
GBP 16,500
Duration
2 years
Topic
Personnel-training services
Published
24 March 2017

Tender description

**Closed as now awarded** The Department of Health (DH) helps people to live better for longer. We lead, shape and fund health and care in England, making sure people have the support, care and treatment they need, with the compassion, respect and dignity they deserve. DH is a ministerial department, supported by 27 agencies and public bodies. The DH policy school is a bespoke, 5 day programme for delegates from DH and affiliated organisations, designed to equip high potential delegates at Executive Officer to grade 6 level with policy and delivery skills, expertise and motivation. Delegates receive a range of sessions (in the form of talks and workshops) from different experts across business, central government and the wider public sector. They then test and apply this learning by developing a policy proposal as a small team, and presenting that proposal to a panel of senior leaders and stakeholders. In order to ensure effective and smooth running, each school requires an external facilitator to act as the 'Programme Director' for the duration. This was demonstrated in the current Policy school Programme, where participant feedback praised the facilitation and the impact that this had on encapsulating and embedding their learning. The Department successfully ran the Policy School during 2015/16, the scheme received universally positive feedback from participants and contributors. The Department is tendering for a facilitator for the next 3-4 schools, to ensure consistent, high quality facilitation and management throughout the schools. This therefore is notification that the Department is running a sub-Ojeu Open Procurement for the services described - for which see Invitation to Tender (ITT) ref number 60307. Interested suppliers need to register on the BMS system if they have not done so already. Details of registration can be found on the attached instructions document and link provided. This Procurement is being run via the BMS system. Bidders are required to refer to the procurement documentation for full details of the requirement. The Contract is expected to be for a period of up to 24 months. The Contract is divided into two lots; lot (a) for London (anticipated 3 Schools), and lot (b) for Leeds (anticipated one School). Bidders may submit bids for either or both locations (a separate response is required for each location being bid for). The Authority would prefer to Contract with one supplier for both lots, but may award separate Contracts to different providers for each lot. Each of the two lots will be evaluated individually. See attached Procurement documents. DH reserves the right to not proceed to Contract for this requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2018

About the buyer

Department of Health Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79632000 · Personnel-training services
  • 79633000 · Staff development services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80532000 · Management training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EXTERNAL FACILITATION FOR THE DH POLICY SCHOOL 2017-2018.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.