Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
EUR 25,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
23 March 2017
Submission
28 April 2017

Tender description

It is intended that this Framework will cover the construction of new buildings and the refurbishment of existing buildings, as required by UCD, with construction works values in excess of 25 000 000 EUR. The construction works that will or are likely to be carried out under this framework will be within a live university campus environment, with open access at all times to students, staff and the general public. The works may involve working on buildings, up to circa ten storeys in height, which will generally be of a residential, academic, student amenity or educational nature, and may include but is not limited to student residences, retail units, auditoriums, classrooms, laboratories etc., along with meeting rooms, offices, catering facilities, toilets, break-out areas etc., all with associated plant space. For full details please see the contract notice as advertised via www.etenders.gov.ie It is intended that this Framework will cover the construction of new buildings and the refurbishment of existing buildings, as required by UCD, with construction works values in excess of 25 000 000 EUR. The construction works that will or are likely to be carried out under this framework will be within a live university campus environment, with open access at all times to students, staff and the general public. The works may involve working on buildings, up to circa ten storeys in height, which will generally be of a residential, academic, student amenity or educational nature, and may include but is not limited to student residences, retail units, auditoriums, classrooms, laboratories etc., along with meeting rooms, offices, catering facilities, toilets, break-out areas etc., all with associated plant space. For full details please see the contract notice as advertised via www.etenders.gov.ie

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 April 2017

About the buyer

University College Dublin (UCD) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
  • 45214420 · Lecture theatre construction work
  • 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
  • 45214610 · Laboratory building construction work
  • 45214700 · Construction work for halls of residence
  • 45233120 · Road construction works
  • 45262800 · Building extension work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 45454100 · Restoration work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.