Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wandsworth Community Transport
- Value
- GBP 915,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- Published
- 9 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract for the provision of Community Transport and Shop Mobility Services for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.4.2017 with the option to terminate the contract after each 12 month period and/or to extend at the end of the three year period by up to 2 years at the absolute discretion of the Council. The main purpose of this Contract is to provide services to Users as follows: A) — Community Transport Contract: i) Offer self-drive minibuses for users and user groups. ii) Offer a vehicle pooling service for user groups that have their own minibuses. iii) Offer driver training to the Community Transport Association ‘MiDAS’ standard or equivalent. B) — Shop Mobility Services Contract: i) Door to door accessible minibus service for disabled and elderly users to the range of destinations. These will include shopping trips to the borough's Town Centres, Shop Mobility trips, and organised outings. ii) Organised and publicised trips and outings for disabled and elderly members. Specific Specification items for each of these service areas is provided in the Invitation to Tender pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2017
- Completed: Award published9 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 January 2022
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 429£949.2m
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
