Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,560,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- Published
- 3 March 2016
- Submission
- 11 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of local bus transport services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot. Note: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.uk/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=41734 This procurement involves the provision of local bus transport services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot. The number of routes sought as at the date of this contract notice is 11. Please note: 1. The Council is using etenderwales to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered on that website, registration will be required. To access etenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for this ITT code: itt_53009 2. Details of the services required are contained in the Specification of Services for each route available on etenderwales. 3. The contract period is for five years from 1.9.2016 subject to the continuing funding from the Welsh Government and subject to the conditions of contract. 4.Award will be based on 100 % (lowest price).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2016
About the buyer
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov |
133 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
