Refurbishment and Extension of 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BCS - Building Contractor and Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Award notice of contract for works at 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate. The property is a 4/5 bedroom, end of terrace property built in the 1950's Work shall comprise: A rear extension built to accommodate a DDA bathroom providing a flush floor shower; removal of existing kitchen and fitment of a new kitchen in a revised location; demolition of walls and a chimney and installation of appropriate structural steel works; installation of a parking area to the front of the property; refurbishment of the existing first floor bathroom and toilet; new ceilings and new fenestration where needed; and providing level access where shown; redecoration. Design and installation of a fitment of a new boiler and heating system; and total rewiring.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2016
- Completed: Award published29 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 March 2016
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment and Extension of 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment and Extension of 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
