Closed tender

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

Details

Topic
Siteworks
Published
22 February 2016
Submission
24 March 2016

Tender description

Dundee City Council is seeking to establish a short list of competent main contractors to tender for the construction of the Regional Performance Centre for Sport. The proposed contract forms part of a programme of works to provide sports facilities for aspiring athletes at national and regional level including the following in Caird Park, Dundee: main sports building to include multi-sports hall, spectator seating, strength and conditioning and sport science facilities, and storage; indoor full size 3G pitch (air-supported structure); indoor athletics running straight and hub facilities (air-supported structure) upgrade of existing athletics track; outdoor 3G pitch and grass pitch; associated parking, fencing and infrastructure including landscaping works. Provision of professional football club training facilities to include the following: sports pavilion, store and parking; outdoor 3G pitch and 3 grass pitches. The timescale for the Contract Works is 15 months. The estimated cost of the works is between 18 000 000 GBP — 20 000 000 GBP. The selected procurement route for the works is Single Stage Traditional Procurement with full bills of quantities which will be issued with the Invitation to Tender. A summary of the building is set out below: Planning Application to be submitted February 2016. Site Location: Caird Park, Dundee. Note: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=433301 The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 March 2016

About the buyer

Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.