Groceries & Frozen Food
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 23 February 2016
- Submission
- 26 April 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
OJEU Ref: 2016/S 061-103378 Bath & North East Somerset wish to contract with a company for the supply of groceries (dry, tinned, packaged, ambient foods) and frozen foods. Initially, the numerous delivery locations shall be mainly schools plus a few other locations, all within the Bath & North East Somerset Council boundaries. The resulting contract shall include an option to change delivery practice potentially from multiple delivery points to one delivery point. Details are included in the Invitation to Tender documents a PDF copy of which has been attached to this notice for information. To obtain the actual ITT and complete the relevant sections and be party to any discussions arising, please register your interest via this portal. The Contract shall be for three years initially with the option to extend annually for a further two years. Keywords: dry, frozen, food
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2016
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Groceries & Frozen Food.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
