1516-055 ? Rollit House Fire Damage Reinstatement Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Diamond Build Plc
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This project comprises fire and water damage reinstatement works to a 5-storey residential block built in 1929 containing 21no. flats. This follows a substantial fire which occurred in April 2015. The building is of traditional construction with brick façade and a mansard roof, with the top floor contained within the roof-space. A first phase of responsive works have been carried out which included the demolition of the roof and the stripping out of damaged building fabric. The value of the works submitted by the recommended contractor for the contract award is subject to variations on site, as the exact scope of the works could not be specified. The proposed works are subject to an insurance claim. The Council self-insures to £1m and expenditure related to the fire damage beyond that amount is borne by the insurer of the building structure. All planned works are required to be externally examined by the insurance loss adjustors to ensure that all the works are necessary and prices acceptable.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 February 2016
- Completed: Award published23 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-055 ? Rollit House Fire Damage Reinstatement Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
