Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 February 2016
- Submission
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
DH is setting up a framework agreement for design and construction works and services in England specifically within a health and/or social care environment (ProCure22). Successful bidders awarded onto ProCure22 will be known as Principal Supply Chain Partners (PSCPs). PSCPs and their supply chain shall be required to work collaboratively with users of the framework throughout the design and construction process from strategic planning to build completion and handover. The form of call off contract will be based on the NEC 3 Engineering and Construction Contract (as amended) (the Call Off Contract). This is a mixed procurement as it main subject-matter is works. It will also cover the provision of associated goods and services as required in accordance with the terms of the call-off contract. Typical projects expected to be undertaken under this ProCure22 includes the design, construction and refurbishment of health/social care facilities. For full details refer to PQQ pack. ProCure22 replaces and intends to build upon the success of ProCure21+. Further background information on ProCure21+ may be found at http://www.procure21plus.nhs.uk/about/ ProCure22 is intended to be the procurement route of choice for contracting authorities in England either in the health and/or social care sector, or with design and construction requirements, specifically within a health and/or social care environment. A list of those contracting authorities who may use ProCure22 is set out in PQQ pack. In this context: 1. health care organisations and services are those that support improvements in: a. the physical and mental health of the people of England and/or, b. the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of illness and 2. social care facilities are those facilities that support the provision of social work, personal care, protection or social support services to children or adults in need or at risk, or adults with needs arising from illness, disability, old age or poverty. Health care organisations may use this framework for any construction/refurbishment requirement. Other contracting authorities will only be able to use this for construction/refurbishment work of their health and/or social care facilities. As such facilities may not be exclusively clinical and may include other facilities required by contracting authorities such as infrastructure upgrades (roads, plant et al) and non-health buildings (car parks, offices et al) which are complimentary to the health or social care facility in question. Three types of works could be awarded pursuant to a call off contract: (1) small (2) single capital works (3) a scheme of capital works. ProCure22 is a multiple supplier framework agreement. Clients will award call off contracts via mini-competitions. Clients will then directly develop and deliver the scheme with the PSCP. In order to deliver the required value from ProCure22, the PSCP and its supply chain must work together to the extent that they act and feel like one organisation in the eyes of the client. As such potential providers on this framework (PSCPs) will need to have in place established supply chains with a range of Primary Supply Chain Members (PSCMs) demonstrating their ability to work as a fully integrated solution. The role of the PSCP is to agree the costs with the client, ensure contract delivery and manage a range of Primary Supply Chain Members (PSCM's). DH does not warrant, represent and/or guarantee volumes or values of work which may be awarded pursuant to ProCure22. For information only, under Procure21 and ProCure21+ the award of design and construction schemes were valued in the region of 650 000 000 GBP to 750 000 000 GBP per year. Over the life of P21+, this can be broken down by total planned capital value, as: small works schemes = £278m, schemes below 2 000 000 GBP = 7 000 000 GBP, schemes between 2 000 000 GBP and 9 990 000 GBP = 285 000 000 GBP, schemes between 10 000 000 GBP and 24 990 000 GBP = 786 000 000 GBP, schemes between 25 000 000 GBP and 49 990 000 GBP = 842 000 000 GBP, schemes between 50 000 000 GBP and 99 990 000 GBP = 648 000 000 GBP, schemes over 100 000 000 GBP = 1 419 000 000 GBP, based on P21+ the total is 4 265 000 000 GBP over 6 years. Schemes can comprise multiple projects with a range of capital values. Scheme values are the planned total value of all projects planned to be undertaken. The ProCure22 Framework is planned to commence on the 3.10.2016 for a period of 4 years. Call off contracts awarded pursuant to Procure22 may last beyond the duration of Procure22. ProCure21+ ends on 30.9.2016. ProCure22 needs to start on 3.10.2016 so to make sure there is no gap in the provision of business critical works and services. However, the tender documents are not ready for issue yet. It is anticipated that they will be published on 25.4.2016. For full details refer to PQQ pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2016
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
269 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
