Closed tender

Specialist training services

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
19 December 2016
Submission
31 January 2017

Tender description

Companies are invited to tender for a Contract for the provision of academic, vocational training and support for the Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Finance Apprenticeship Schemes based at Bristol. Tenderers must complete the online SAQ using the Access Code given in this advertisement. The Invitation to Tender documents are available through the Contracts Finder website. Tenders must be submitted to the Tender Board address given in this advertisement, by the date/time stated. The DE&S Finance Apprenticeship Scheme (FAS) exists to train apprentices over a two year programme involving the attainment of qualifications typical of a Level 3 & Level 4 Association of Accounting Technician (AAT) apprenticeship. It includes training, assessment and practical accounting experience in a working environment assisting experienced accountants operating within MOD Project / Delivery Teams and Operating Centres. The on the job training is predominantly based at MoD Abbey Wood, Bristol. For 2017 the intention is to recruit up to 30 apprentices and to be based at DE&S HQ Abbey Wood. The Apprentices shall be fixed term employees of the MOD, DE&S. A Contractor is required to provide a service to deliver academic and vocational training (see below for specific qualifications), to support and contribute toward the management of Apprentices throughout their two years of training. Key services will include the Contractor's expert verification and moderation of apprentices training efforts and achievements. This will include but not be limited to formally verifying individual Apprentice learning logs, conducting assessments, monitoring progress and providing guidance. The existing Training Programme broadly follows the new Accounting Standard for AAT Level 3 & Accounting Framework Level 4 FR03797 and each roughly equating to one year covering, but not limited to the basic qualifications as follows: Phase 1 — 4 weeks basic introduction to Accounting and the remaining 11 months to complete Level 3 AAT Advanced Diploma in Accounting Phase 2 — 18 months to complete Level 4 AAT Professional Diploma in Accounting Frameworks are expected to be replaced by a new Trailblazer Standard from April 2017 up to 2020. The contractor will be expected to work with the authority to adopt the new standards as and when available. The authority is currently working with the relevant trailblazer group to confirm exact requirements and obtain approval for a new standard to replace existing frameworks, if applicable. Training and tuition for the above qualifications must take place within a 5 mile radius of MOD Abbey Wood, whether in temporary or permanent facilities. AAT Level 3 & 4 assessments will be conducted primarily at Abbey Wood. The contractor is to deal with all administration associated with the draw down of any Government subsidies such as Skills Funding Agency (SFA) funding. And/or Work with the authority in the transfer to any new funding/student loan arrangements that may be imposed by future government regulation or legislation. The Contract duration is expected to be from March 2017 until 1.9.2020. Firm prices are sought for all work under the Contract. Companies wishing to tender should be aware that the following criteria will be used to assess any tenders. Any government subsidies, such as SFA funding, will be utilised by the contractor as a means of offsetting some of his costs, it is anticipated this will lead to a reduction in the quoted price. The criteria include, but are not limited to: price, focus on Apprentice development, provision of suitable academic and vocational training, familiarity in changes/updates in AAT and academic curricula, flexibility of approach, ratio of staff to apprentices, SFA registered training provider and overall value for money. Companies from outside the Bristol area should also describe how they would deliver the services required at the locations described above. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting contract indeed there is no guarantee that any contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting contract is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2017

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.