Finance Apprenticeship (Level 3) Training
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 230,462
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 19 December 2016
- Submission
- 31 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The DE&S Finance Apprenticeship Scheme trains apprentices over a 2 yr program involving attainment of qualifications typical of Level 3 & 4 AAT. It includes training, assessment & practical accounting experience in a working environment within MOD Project teams. The on-job training is predominantly based in MOD Abbey Wood. For 2017 DE&S will recruit up to 30 apprentices as fixed term employees of the MOD. A contractor is required to provide a service to deliver academic and vocational training, including expert verification & moderation of apprentices training efforts & achievements. The program broadly follows the new Accounting Standard for AAT Level 3 and Accounting Framework Level 4 FR03797 covering, but not limited to the basic qualifications as follows: Phase 1 - 4 weeks basic intro to Accounting and 11 months to complete Level 3 AAT Advanced Diploma in Accounting; and Phase 2 -18 months to complete Level 4 AAT Professional Diploma in Accounting. Training must take place in suitable facilities with a 5 mile radius of MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol. The contractor is to deal with all administration associated with the draw down of any Govt subsidies such as Skills Funding Agency (SFA) funding, and/or work with the Authority in the transfer to any new funding/student loan arrangements that may be imposed by future Govt regulation or legislation. Tenders are to be submitted following the instructions given in the Defence Contracts Bulletin under Contract Notice DTEC/242.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Finance Apprenticeship (Level 3) Training.
Related topics
Topics related to Finance Apprenticeship (Level 3) Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
