1617-0609 Rateable value provision – market test
Details
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 22 December 2016
- Submission
- 13 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Background Islington Council is carrying out a market test exercise to inform a potential future procurement strategy in regards specialist rateable value provision working with business rates revenues. This is a market test only and not a formal invitation to quote or tender. The Requirement We wish to ascertain whether there is an established market, trading with the public sector continuously for more than the last twenty-four (24) months, for identifying missing or undervalued non-Council stock business rate properties, supplying appropriate intelligence in regards to rateable value. We would like to speak with any such provider to inform our procurement strategy approach. We would like to hear from you if your organisation has been: • trading continuously with the public sector identifying missing or undervalued non-Council stock business rate properties, supplying appropriate intelligence in regards to rateable value; • providing new hereditaments that comprise an entire building (exclusive of Council stock) or provide parts of the building that would be considered as new hereditaments in the local rating list, that should have appeared in the rating list for longer than one year • providing online access to rateable value forecasting to billing of commercial properties with a rateable value finder tool which delivers instant live forecasting, which predicts threats to rateable value including specialist local knowledge. The system should be able to reasonably incorporate known other reductions schemes and be updated regularly. • We would expect a brief overview of your service via the Pro Forma. Contract As above, Council-owned properties including schools are excluded and fees will not be paid for these properties. In addition, so would be those receiving mandatory and/or discretionary rate relief as described. Any potential contract which may follow this market test is likely be for twelve (12) months only on pilot basis. A twelve (12) month discretionary extension period may be agreed by agreement between the parties. The results of this market test will inform any potential future procurement process, including the identification of potential providers. Exclusions Please note any such review excludes the following: • cases of increased value where the ratepayer is in receipt of mandatory or discretionary rate relief by the same level of percentage that the Council has awarded to the existing liability; • case of new hereditaments, where the ratepayer is in receipt of mandatory or discretionary rate relief by the same level of percentage that the Council have awarded to the existing liability for the first liable party claims charitable relief; • Cases involving school premises. • ATMS • Advert Rights Deadlines The deadline is: Friday 13 January 2017 including submission of your company contact details and overview. A longer period has been allowed to adjust for the Christmas period. Late submission cannot be accepted. Keywords: Property Valuations
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-0609 Rateable value provision – market test.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 1617-0609 Rateable value provision – market test, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 624£3.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
