Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction Work 2017 - 2021
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 12 December 2016
- Submission
- 17 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objective of this tender process is to establish a framework agreement to provide construction works to Wigan Council. The majority of the construction works to be undertaken will relate to school and educational buildings. The duration of the framework agreement will be 4 years. The framework will be split into 2 lots. Lot 1 will meet individual project requirements ranging in cost from 250 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP and Lot 2 in the cost range > 1 000 000 GBP to 5 000 000 GBP. All contractors appointed to the framework agreement must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit within the lot tendered for. It is intended to award places on each lot of the framework agreement to 8 contractors. Interested contractors will be able to apply for one or both lots. The anticipated total financial value of works to be put through the framework agreement over the duration of the framework is estimated to be in the region of 50 000 000 GBP, however this will be dependent on funds made available through Wigan Council's capital investment programme. Wigan Council does not guarantee any volumes or specific values of work to be placed under the framework. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time after the commencement date of the framework. The construction work will be predominantly school build works however Wigan Council reserves the right to use the framework for other more general requirements when necessary. There will be potential for partner organisations or other areas of the Council to use the framework e.g. academies, the diocese, WLCT. Each requirement for work identified requiring use of the framework will be tendered to all the suitable framework contractors in the form of mini competitions. The time limit set for responses will vary, but will take into account the complexity of requirements and time needed to prepare and submit responses in each case. Mini Competitions will include work based on a Project Partnering arrangement and/or Traditional tendering basis. The conditions of contract relevant to projects tendered under the terms of the framework shall be either a Standard Form of Partnering Agreement (PPC2000 ACA or similar) or a Standard JCT Form of Building Contract. The closing date and time for the receipt of final tender applications is 17th January 2017 at 12:00 noon. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://www.the-chest.org.uk ('The Chest' North-West E-Procurement Portal). This Contract Notice was submitted for publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) on 29th November 2016 and published with reference number 2016/S 233-423870.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2017
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction Work 2017 - 2021.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction Work 2017 - 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
