Civic Offices Refurbishment
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 5 February 2016
- Submission
- 14 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
To refurbish the Civic Offices including :- 1. Minor demolitions 2. Rewiring of mains electrical distribution systems 3. Installation of permanent stand by generator 4. Rewiring and re-provision of lighting systems and controls 5. Rewiring of ICT distribution systems 6. Removal of redundant cabling 7. Replacement of suspended ceilings 8. Internal redecorations 9. Construction of new lightweight infill floor 10. Replacement of carpet tiles 11. Creation of kitchenettes 12. Relocation of two air conditioning units 13. Remodelling of main reception area 14. Replacement of office furniture 15. Minor alterations to alarm systems 16. Minor external works 17. Associated accommodation works 18. Contractor design portions The works to be undertaken in areas made available to the contractor whilst other parts of the building remain occupied and operational and in accordance with the Employers Implementation Programme. Tendering process with compliance checks and two stages of cost : quality evaluations as set out in the Invitation to Tender. The contract will be let on the : JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2011 Edition incorporating New Rules of Measurement Update, August 2012 and Amendment Nr 1 CDM Regulations, April 2015. Christchurch Borough Council has adopted Constructionline, a certification service for construction related contractors, consultants and material suppliers to reduce the administrative burden on suppliers wishing to apply for this opportunity. If you are already registered with Constructionline, you will not be required to complete our full PQQ – simply supply your Constructionline membership number and complete our technical questionnaire. Please ensure that you log in to your Constructionline profile and confirm the information they hold on your company is accurate and that you are registered for: - Office Furniture – 45421153-1 - Building Design and Construction – 45210000-2 - Building General – 45210000-2 - Building Refurbishment over £15k – 45453100-8 - Building – Offices – 45213100-4 - Working in occupied premises – 45211000-9 Please contact Steve Cremer BDM on 07753 440602 or alternatively email at steve.cremer@capita.co.uk Applications not registered with Constructionline are encouraged to do so during the tender period as this will simplify the qualification process. To register in relation to this contract notice please contact Steve Cremer as above. Keywords: Minor demolitions, Internal redecorations, accommodation works, Rewiring, office furniture
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2016
About the buyer
Christchurch and East Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45421153 · Installation of built-in furniture
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civic Offices Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Civic Offices Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,747£65.3bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Christchurch and East Dorset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
