Vacant Property Repairs and Minor Works within the Borough of Swindon 2017-2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Ceramics
- Published
- 5 December 2016
- Submission
- 9 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Vacant Property Repairs and Minor Works within the Borough of Swindon 2017 – 2024 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of maintenance, repair and improvement of its Vacant Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. Project Description To carry out maintenance, repair and improvement of Vacant Properties within Swindon Borough Council housing stock to meet the repairing obligations as a landlord. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 3 years commencing 3rd April 2017 with the option to extend for a further two periods of 2 years (3+2+2), subject to satisfactory contract performance and budget availability. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th January 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy using the attached labels (Appendix R). If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Lisa Bishop-Smith at LBishop-Smith@swindon.gov.uk by 13th December 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Lisa Bishop-Smith at LBishop-Smith@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder and other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Empty Homes, Vacant Properties, Maintenance, Minor Works, Fire Works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44111300 · Ceramics
- 44111400 · Paints and wallcoverings
- 44111700 · Tiles
- 44112200 · Floor coverings
- 44112230 · Linoleum
- 44163000 · Pipes and fittings
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44212315 · Equipment for scaffolding
- 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
- 44221100 · Windows
- 44221110 · Window frames
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
- 44221120 · French windows
- 44221200 · Doors
- 44221210 · Door blanks
- 44221211 · Door frames
- 44221212 · Door screens
- 44221213 · Door thresholds
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 44221240 · Garage doors
- 44221500 · Thresholds
- 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
- 44411100 · Taps
- 44411200 · Baths
- 44411300 · Washbasins
- 44411400 · Shower basins
- 44411700 · Lavatory seats, covers, bowls and cisterns
- 44411710 · Lavatory seats
- 44411720 · Lavatory covers
- 44411740 · Lavatory bowls
- 44411750 · Lavatory cisterns
- 44422000 · Letterboxes
- 44521100 · Locks
- 44521110 · Door locks
- 44521140 · Furniture locks
- 44521200 · Padlocks and chains
- 44521210 · Padlocks
- 44522000 · Clasps, lock parts and keys
- 44523000 · Hinges, mountings and fittings
- 44610000 · Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels
- 44621100 · Radiators
- 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
- 44621112 · Parts of central-heating radiators
- 44621200 · Boilers
- 44621210 · Water boilers
- 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
- 44812400 · Decorating supplies
- 44830000 · Mastics, fillers, putty and solvents
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45215500 · Public conveniences
- 45261310 · Flashing work
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262321 · Floor-screed works
- 45262340 · Grouting work
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421120 · Installation of thresholds
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45432200 · Wall-covering and wall-papering work
- 45443000 · Facade work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45452000 · Exterior cleaning work for buildings
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
174 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vacant Property Repairs and Minor Works within the Borough of Swindon 2017-2024.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Vacant Property Repairs and Minor Works within the Borough of Swindon 2017-2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
