Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,932,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 6 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This market sounding exercise is being undertaken with potential suppliers to seek views and gauge interest on the ‘lotting’ strategy for a number of food commodities to be advertised in the near future. The process also allows for potential bidders to feedback on the proposed process. Completed questionnaires must be returned by email to Yvonne Cole by 17:00 on Tuesday 20.12.2016: YECole@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. This market sounding exercise is being undertaken with potential suppliers to seek views on the ‘lotting’ strategy for a number of food commodities to be re-advertised. The process allows for potential bidders to provide feedback. There are currently no tender documents at this stage; submissions received will not be scored and will NOT form part of an evaluation process. Tender documents will be finalised following supplier feedback and issued thereafter. This exercise will not be used for the purposes of short-listing at a later stage and non-participation will not restrict access to the tender opportunity. The Council reserves the final right to follow what it considers to be the most appropriate approach to market and will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this exercise. Having considered all representations the Council reserves the right to package the requirement in such a way as to offer the most cost effective, sustainable supply chain solution. This market sounding exercise is being undertaken with potential suppliers to seek views on the ‘lotting’ strategy for a number of food commodities to be re-advertised. The process allows for potential bidders to provide feedback. There are currently no tender documents at this stage; submissions received will not be scored and will NOT form part of an evaluation process. Tender documents will be finalised following supplier feedback and issued thereafter. This exercise will not be used for the purposes of short-listing at a later stage and non-participation will not restrict access to the tender opportunity. The Council reserves the final right to follow what it considers to be the most appropriate approach to market and will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this exercise. Having considered all representations the Council reserves the right to package the requirement in such a way as to offer the most cost effective, sustainable supply chain solution. This market sounding exercise is being undertaken with potential suppliers to seek views on the ‘lotting’ strategy for a number of food commodities to be re-advertised. The process allows for potential bidders to provide feedback. There are currently no tender documents at this stage; submissions received will not be scored and will not form part of an evaluation process. Tender documents will be finalised following supplier feedback and issued thereafter. This exercise will not be used for the purposes of short-listing at a later stage and non-participation will not restrict access to the tender opportunity. The Council reserves the final right to follow what it considers to be the most appropriate approach to market and will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this exercise. Having considered all representations the Council reserves the right to package the requirement in such a way as to offer the most cost effective, sustainable supply chain solution.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published6 December 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
