Construction work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mid Wales HA
- Value
- GBP 134,962
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 9 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Ceredigion County Council (the Council) and Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) are seeking a suitable Delivery Partner to design, build and operate a purpose-built centre called the Cylch Caron Integrated Resource Centre (IRC) for the integrated delivery of health and social care services; together with specialist social housing. Such specialist social housing to be made available at social rent. This procurement exercise is not for the actual construction of the IRC — following the appointment of the successful Delivery Partner, the Delivery Partner will then be expected to manage the building contract procurement process in compliance with the Pubic Contracts Regulations 2015. The site and IRC will be owned by the Council and will be leased to the selected Delivery Partner on a long lease of 125 years at a subsidised rental value. This procurement exercise relates to the procurement of the Delivery Partner only who will be required to take lead responsibility for progressing the project through all stages of delivery. Regarding the funding of the project, the Council and HDUHB consider there is a current potential public capital investment of up to 5 528 000 GBP available. Such funding may only be available to certain bodies/organisations. Following selection, the Delivery Partner must model the overall finances of the project, identifying the level of capital investment it will contribute. The Delivery Partner will be liable for any shortfall in funding. Further details relating to the responsibilities of the Delivery Partner and the funding/compensation levels is available in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 July 2016
- Completed: Award published9 December 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Ceredigion County Counil is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
- 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings
- 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ceredigion-county-counil.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ceredigion-county-counil.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ceredigion-county-counil.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ceredigion-county-counil.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ceredigion-county-counil.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ceredigion-county-counil.gov |
422 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ceredigion County Counil.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
