Closed tender

Stairlifts

Details

Value
GBP 3,550,000
Topic
Stairlifts
Published
28 November 2016
Submission
13 January 2017

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (‘the Council’) and Southampton City Council are undertaking a joint procurement exercise in respect of their stairlift and associated equipment requirements. A Framework Agreement will be established which will comprise of two Lots. Lot 1 concerns the establishment of a multiple supplier agreement to cover; — Supply & installation of stair lifts, step lifts and vertical through-floor lifts. — Servicing & maintenance of all lift types. — 24 hour call out response. — Removal, storage and refurbishment. Lot 2 will cover supply and installation of stair lift requirements only. The Framework Agreement is due to be awarded by 21.2.2016 and will run for 4 years. Individual Lot 1 call off contracts will be awarded on the basis of a 3 year term extendable by a further 2 years. Portsmouth City Council (‘the Authority’) and Southampton City Council are undertaking a joint procurement exercise and are inviting tenders in respect of their stairlift and associated equipment requirements. A Framework Agreement will be established which will comprise of two Lots. Suppliers may apply in respect of either or both of the Lots. This section concerns Lot 1. Lot 1 — A multiple supplier agreement to cover: — Supply and installation of stair lifts. — Supply and installation of step lifts and vertical through-floor lifts. — Servicing and maintenance of all lift types. — Provision of accurate timely management information. — 24 hour call out response. — Removal, storage and refurbishment of lifts. — Optional purchase or sale of Authority owned lifts The Framework will comprise of a minimum of 4 suppliers. The top ranked supplier will be awarded an individual call-off contract by each Authority to fulfil the requirements stated above. The purpose of appointing further suppliers onto the Framework Agreement is to provide contingency arrangements which can be accessed quickly without the need to undertake a further advertised procurement process in the event of non-performance. Whilst each Authority's preference will be to source supply & installation of new lifts via the contracted supplier in respect of Housing & Social Care requirements, contractual exclusivity cannot be granted for this element, as such authorities will have the ability to call off new installation requirements from either Lot 1 or Lot 2 on an installation by installation basis. However, both Authorities will work with the successful supplier over the course of the contract to investigate exclusivity barriers — individual unit prices, bespoke requirements, lead times, etc. — on an evolving continuous improvement basis. Whilst the overarching Framework Agreement will be let on a 4 year basis the individual Lot 1 call-off contracts will run for an initial 3 year term extendable in increments to be agreed by a further 2 years. In addition to Portsmouth City Council and Southampton City Council the Framework Agreement will also be open to Gosport Borough Council to utilise, although no guarantees can be provided regarding uptake of this option. The Authority's target date for award is 21.2.2017 with a start date of 1.4.2017. Estimated spend breakdown is as follows, however spend may exceed the levels stated over the duration of the agreement due to changes in policy at local or national level and changes in demographic profiles: PCC Housing New Installations — 160 000 GBP per annum (pa) Housing Servicing and Repairs — 60 000 GBP pa Housing Installation of Stock Stair Lifts — 5 000 GBP pa Social Care New Installations — 20 000 GBP pa Private Sector Housing New Installations — 130 000 GBP pa SCC Housing Servicing and Repairs — 30 000 GBP pa Social Care & Housing — New Installations — 110 000 GBP pa Private Sector Housing New Installations — 165 000 GBP pa GBC — 50 000 GBP pa Private Sector Housing new installations are funded via Disabled Facilities Grants whereby the client has the final decision on the product and supplier chosen. As such whilst both Lots 1 and 2 may be utilised it is purely at the Client's option although the authorities will obviously endorse use of the frameworks. It is likely that, at least in the early stages of the framework, that the majority of Private Sector Housing installations, if let using the framework, will be via Lot 2. Procurement Timetable: Bidders Information Meeting — 7.12 2016 Deadline for requests for clarification — 22.12.2016 Tender submission deadline — 13.1.2017 commencement of standstill period — 9.2.2017 End of standstill period — 20.2.2017 Contract Award — 21.2.2017 Tender documentation and further information can be obtained from the Authority's e-sourcing solution which can be accessed from the following address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Portsmouth City Council (‘the Authority’) and Southampton City Council are undertaking a joint procurement exercise and are inviting tenders in respect of their stairlift and associated equipment requirements. A Framework Agreement will be established which will comprise of two Lots. Suppliers may apply in respect of either or both of the Lots. This section concerns Lot 2. Lot 2 will cover supply and installation of stair lift requirements only. The framework will comprise of a minimum of 5 suppliers. No exclusivity can be granted in respect of the use of this Lot and its use will be on a purely optional basis. In addition to Portsmouth City Council and Southampton City Council the Framework Agreement will also be open to Gosport Borough Council to utilise, although no guarantees can be provided regarding uptake of this option. Whilst each Authority's preference will be to source supply & installation of new lifts via the Lot 1 contracted supplier in respect of Housing & Social care requirements, contractual exclusivity cannot be granted for this element, as such authorities will have the ability to call off new installation requirements from either Lot 1 or Lot 2 on an installation by installation basis. Private Sector Housing new installations are funded via Disabled Facilities Grants whereby the client has the final decision on the product and supplier chosen. As such whilst both Lots 1 and 2 may be utilised it is purely at the Client's option although the authorities will obviously endorse use of the frameworks. It is likely that, at least in the early stages of the framework, that the majority of Private Sector Housing installations, if let using the framework, will be via Lot 2. The Authority's target date for award is 21.2.2017 with a start date of 1.4.2017. Estimated spend breakdown is as follows, however spend may exceed the levels stated over the duration of the agreement due to changes in policy at local or national level and changes in demographic profiles: PCC Housing New Installations — 160 000 GBP per annum (pa) Social Care New Installations — 20 000 GBP pa Private Sector Housing New Installations — 130 000 GBP pa SCC Social Care & Housing — New Installations — 110 000 GBP pa Private Sector Housing New Installations — 165 000 GBP pa GBC IRO 50 000 GBP pa Private Sector Funding new installations are subject to DFG grants whereby the client has the final decision on the product and supplier chosen. As such whilst both Lots 1 and 2 may be utilised it is purely at the Client's option although the authorities will obviously endorse use of the frameworks. Lot 2 will run to maximum term of 4 years with call off contracts let on a transactional installation by installation basis, although authorities may group together installation requirements in order to achieve economies of scale. Procurement Timetable: Bidders Information Meeting — 7.12 2016 Deadline for requests for clarification — 22.12.2016 Tender submission deadline — 13.1.2017 commencement of standstill period — 9.2.2017 End of standstill period — 20.2.2017 Contract Award — 21.2.2017 Tender documentation and further information can be obtained from the Authority's e-sourcing solution which can be accessed from the following address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2017

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44115600 · Stairlifts
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
  • 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stairlifts.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.