Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 10,900,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 November 2016
- Submission
- 3 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Site conversion of 3 Super Hangars at MOD St Athan. The Project involves modifications to an existing building to create the Manufacturing Facility Infrastructure required for production and will be fully constructed and fitted by the successful contractor ready for subsequent plant and equipment fit out. The scope of work for Phase 2 includes extensive demolition and services revisions in the Support Buildings, civil works (creation of pits), various building works, mods to sprinkler system, HVAC / Compressor Plant recommissioning, fire alarm adaption, various services revisions, provision of Dock Levellers, Mezzanine Floors, amenities will be included in the ITT, which equates to an overall contract value of up to GBP 10.9 million The Project involves modifications to an existing building to create the Manufacturing Facility Infrastructure required for production and will be fully constructed and fitted by the successful contractor ready for subsequent plant and equipment fit out.The main contract terms will be based upon a JCT 2011 Design & Build form and the contract award is anticipated February 2017 and work commencement in April 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 January 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
