Expired contract

Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) Design & Construction Contract

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
25 November 2016

Tender description

Cornwall Council seeks to appoint a suitably and demonstrably experienced Principal Design and Build Contractor to undertake the works to construct the new Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing facility of circa 2,577 sqm (gross internal area) at West Carclaze and Baal, St Austell, Cornwall. The Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) as Managing Authority for the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)has completed the technical appraisal of the Full Application and approved in principle the award of ERDF grant. All of the pre-offer ERDF conditions have been cleared and as at the time of writing DCLG is working to secure authority to issue the funding agreement. Any update to this position will be shared with all tenderers by way of a tender clarification. The Council anticipates the Contract Award to take place during December 2016, with completion and occupation of the new facilities during May 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 May 2018

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) Design & Construction Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) Design & Construction Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.