Modular and portable buildings
Details
- Buyer
- LHC
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Prefabricated buildings
- Published
- 15 November 2016
- Submission
- 6 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision of Modular buildings for the public sector including the following types of use Education, Healthcare, offices and community buildings including emergency services. Tenders will be required to offer a full turn key solution providing all Services required to deliver a full project from design through to handover. The framework covers the provision of Permanent Buildings and the Hire of temporary buildings The framework is divided into regional lots to encourage tenders from SME's. The provision of Permanent Modular Buildings Option A Educational and Office Buildings; Option B Healthcare Buildings. Tenders may apply for option A and B subject to meeting the requirements laid down in the tender documentation. Option A the provision of Permanent Buildings for Education Establishments (covering Nursery, Primary Schools, Secondary Schools, Collages, Universities and Further Education Establishments) also General office buildings. Option B the Provision of Permanent Modular Buildings of Healthcare Including, wards, day surgery units and Specialist operating theatres with specialist ventilation systems). Tenders are required to provide a full design and Build package. Tenders shall have Nominated manufacturing facilities for construction of the permanent Modules provided under the framework. This framework can be used by any public sector body or organisation subject to Public Procurement Regulations throughout England including but not limited to Local Authorities, Education Authorities, Further Education Authorities, Academies, Police Authorities, Fire Authorities, Public Health Authorities, Tenant Management Organisations and Registered Providers of social housing. The provision of Permanent Modular Buildings covering any type of building but specifically including: 8 / 15 Educational Buildings (covering Nursery, Primary Schools, Secondary Schools, Collages, Universities and Further Education Establishments) Office Buildings; Healthcare Buildings .Including, wards, day surgery units and Specialist operating theatres with specialist ventilation systems and administration buildings Emergency Services Buildings including, Police stations custody suite, fire stations and ambulance stations Community buildings Tenders are required to provide a full design and Build package. Tenders shall have Nominated manufacturing facilities for construction of the permanent Modules provided under the framework This framework can be used by any public sector body or organisation subject to Public Procurement Regulations throughout England including but not limited to Local Authorities, Education Authorities, Further Education Authorities, Academies, Police Authorities, Fire Authorities, Public Health Authorities, Tenant Management Organisations and Registered Providers of social housing. The provision of Temporary Modular Buildings for Hire or sale any type of building but specifically including: Educational Buildings (covering Nursery, Primary Schools, Secondary Schools, Collages, Universities and Further Education Establishments). Office Buildings; Healthcare Buildings .Including, wards, and administration buildings. Emergency Services Buildings including, Police stations custody suite, fire stations and ambulance stations. Community buildings. Tenders are required to provide a full design and Build package. Tenders shall have Nominated manufacturing facilities for construction of the permanent Modules provided under the framework. This framework can be used by any public sector body or organisation subject to Public Procurement Regulations throughout England including but not limited to Local Authorities, Education Authorities, Further Education Authorities, Academies, Police Authorities, Fire Authorities, Public Health Authorities, Tenant Management Organisations and Registered Providers of social housing.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2017
About the buyer
LHC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Modular and portable buildings.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Modular and portable buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LHC.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
