Closed tender

Expressions of Interest to Tender for Open Space Leisure Scheme

Details

Buyer
South Bucks District Council
Topic
Construction work
Published
10 November 2016
Submission
28 November 2016

Tender description

Expressions of interest to tender for Open Space Leisure scheme - Buckinghamshire. South Bucks District Council is seeking an innovative contracting partner with the necessary technical knowledge, experience and capacity to redevelop the site of a previous nine hole golf facility for open space leisure use. The Council is seeking to promote its objective of encouraging healthy communities by commissioning the design and provision of a mix of informal open space leisure facilities to encourage public usage. These could comprise areas for informal walks, jogging or cycling, together with external open air exercise equipment and secure children play areas. The site will also require appropriate car parking and possibly café facilities. The expectation is that the landscaping of the site to deliver the new facilities will be achieved through professionally managed soil importation operations and careful design taking advice from appropriate bodies such as Sport England and the Environment Agency. A start of construction is anticipated from April 2017, subject to Planning and contract award. Tenders will be evaluated on the detail and quality of the design, compliance with the specification, engagement with key advisory bodies, management of soil movements, construction programme and the net residual sums to be offered to the Council. Expressions of Interest to tender for this opportunity are required by 1700 hrs 28th November 2016 by email to : AcademyResponse@southbucks.gov.uk Further detail request by email or Telephone: Linda Newell, Estates Manager, South Bucks District Council 01494.586801 Jeffrey Tapping , Assistant Building Surveyor, South Bucks District Council, 01494 586536 Classification: Design and Construction of informal open space leisure facilities and enhancement of public open space.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 November 2016

About the buyer

South Bucks District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

160 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest to Tender for Open Space Leisure Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Expressions of Interest to Tender for Open Space Leisure Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Bucks District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.