93576 - Kings Heath Primary School Extension and Refurbishment
Details
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 10 November 2016
- Submission
- 12 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites organisations to make an application to be considered for inclusion on a select list of tenderers for the refurbishment of Kings Heath Primary School. The works are to be completed and invoiced in full before October 2017 Brief Description of Works: In line with meeting the demand for primary places, this proposal involves the extension of 12 classrooms to provide teaching space which will accommodate 24 additional places and also better considers the area criteria of BB103. The proposal will address existing issues with storage by providing a single storey extension to the front of the building to be used to accommodate school equipment. The brief comprises of: • The extension of 12 single storey classrooms with a brick and block skin and Sarnifl flat roof. • The construction of 6 DDA compliant ramps to form the access per classroom pair. • The provision of a single storey storage facility for large equipment. • The conversion of an existing staffroom space to form o 6 Offices o 1 Classroom o 1 DDA WC The conversion of an existing classroom to form a staffroom with o Locker area o Kitchen All associated M+E works The Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration and evaluation of this tender process, which along with the project scope and specification may also include requirements to provide the following for consideration:- • Company Profile – Turnover, Organograms, Client Relationships, Sales Pipeline, Professional Body Registration / Memberships • Trade and Bank references (where appropriate). • Evidence of acceptable H&S and Quality Management Systems & Practices • Evidence of insurances to support required levels of indemnity & liability • Evidence of recent project history working on similar projects in similar environments with supporting case studies and method statements If you are interested in applying and would like a copy of the tender documentation please register an interest on in-tend. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you have any problems in accessing in-tend please email cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Monday 12th December 2016 quoting reference 93576.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 93576 - Kings Heath Primary School Extension and Refurbishment .
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to 93576 - Kings Heath Primary School Extension and Refurbishment , ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
