Supply and Distribution of Dry, Chilled and Frozen Foods.
Details
- Value
- GBP 71,500,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Submission
- 13 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the Supply and Distribution of Dry, Chilled and Frozen Foods. The Framework will commence on 1st April 2017 and will be for a period of 4 years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 hrs on Tuesday 13th December 2016. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs – ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Opting In and Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ to view and complete the Questionnaire for this project. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender – download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tend.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2016
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15894000 · Processed food products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Distribution of Dry, Chilled and Frozen Foods..
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
