SS15 148 Kent Card
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Prepaid Financial Services Limited (PFS)
- Value
- GBP 464,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 3 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender is for the provision of pre paid cards (the Kent Card) and associated services. The Kent Card is used by the Council to make direct payments to eligible members of the public. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information. Tender submissions were evaluated in accordance with the assessment methodology stated within the published Invitation to Tender and the contract was awarded to the highest scoring tenderer. The initial contract term is three years with an option to extend the contract for a further period of twelve months and a subsequent option to extend the contract for a further period of twelve months at the Council's discretion (3 years initial term+ 1 year optional extension + 1 year optional extension).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 September 2016
- Completed: Award published3 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2019
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS15 148 Kent Card.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
