Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 28 October 2016
- Submission
- 30 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract is for the supply and delivery of groceries, prepared and unprepared fresh produce, milk and bread to the East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council and covers a broad range of produce for various niche markets, including schools, social services establishments, leisure sites, civic functions and restaurants located in East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. The Council is seeking submissions from wholesale distributors to deliver goods to over 100 individual establishments. The estimated value of this contract is 3 000 000 GBP over the term of the contract and is expected to be awarded to a single Operator. Full details of general and specific service requirements are detailed form part of the tender documents available from https://www.yortender.co.uk. This contract is for the supply and delivery of groceries, prepared and unprepared fresh produce, milk and bread to the East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council and covers a broad range of produce for various niche markets, including schools, social services establishments, leisure sites, civic functions and restaurants located in East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. The Council is seeking submissions from wholesale distributors to deliver goods to over 100 individual establishments. The estimated value of this contract is 3 000 000 GBP over the term of the contract and is expected to be awarded to a single Operator. Full details of general and specific service requirements are detailed form part of the tender documents available from https://www.yortender.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2016
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
