Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 25 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon (Hillingdon) are seeking to appoint Contractor(s) to expand their current Primary School provision at *two existing schools in the North of the Borough. *Council reserve the right to amend this in the tender documents when these are published. The Council are looking for experienced and qualified Design and Build contractors to bid for the opportunity to design, build, install and commission the Primary Schools expansions in the London Borough of Hillingdon. The Works will be subject to Planning Consent (in process). The Works will require new build works with associated external works at each location and additional works to the existing Primary Schools buildings to expand each by 1 Form of Entry (1FE). There are 3 (three) lots comprising School 1 = Lot 1, School 2 = Lot 2, Both Schools = Lot 3 Council reserve the right to appoint one, all or nothing at all, at their sole discretion. School 1 is a 1FE junior and infant school being expanded to a 2FE junior and infant school and is anticipated to require planned works include a new main teaching block of approx. 1 300 m² together with works and adaptations to the existing buildings Bidders should note that further details are to be provided and confirmed in the tender documents The duration of Works is an estimate based upon the main new building works only. School 2 is a 2FE Primary school being expanded to a 3FE Primary school and is anticipated to require planned works to include the construction of a new standalone building at approx. 2 122 m² together with works and adaptations of the existing buildings and associated external works. Bidders should note that further details are to be provided and confirmed in the tender documents The duration of Works is an estimate based upon the main new building works only. Details of this lot are the sum of both Lot 1 and Lot 2 with any discounts determined being applied on straight-line basis. The duration of Works is an estimate based upon the main new building works only. We would want both Lots to ideally be run at the same time, if this option was exercised.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 November 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
